Specialising in

ADULT MUSIC EDUCATION

Small group classes at

Ainslie Arts Centre

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Sylphing Pty Ltd, trading as Music Classes Canberra (“us”, “we”, or “our”), operates the https://www.musicclassescanberra.com/ website ("Service"). 

 

This page outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information when you use our Service. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

We use your Personal Information to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address 

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address and postcode

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of student registration and enrolment, providing information to you, communicating with you, and for internal record keeping.

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purposes, to contact you with newsletters, information that may be of interest to you, and marketing. You may opt out of receiving these communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe link or contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in student files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@musicclassescanberra.com or fill in the form on our Contact page.

CONTACT

Contact Form

Newsletter Subscription

ADDRESS

Ainslie Arts Centre,

30 Elouera St, Braddon

EMAIL

info@musicclassescanberra.com

Music Classes Canberra acknowledges the Ngunnawal people as the traditional custodians of the land on which we work, live and learn. We pay our respects to elders past, present and emerging.